Navigate Up
Menu +
Home > Home (English) > For Providers > Disease Reporting
PRINT

Disease Reporting

Who is required to report a communicable disease?

Medical doctors, osteopaths, veterinarians, podiatrists, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, nurses, nurse midwives, infection control practitioners, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, and administrators of health facilities and clinics knowing of a case or suspected case of a communicable disease are required to report it to the local health department according to (California Code of Regulations (CCR),Title 17, Section 2500).

In addition, anyone in charge of a public or private school, kindergarten, boarding school, or preschool also is required to report these diseases (See section 2508). Laboratories are required to report certain communicable diseases (See section 2505).

 

  • Health Care Providers are required to report communicable diseases or suspected communicable diseases to the local public health department

 

  • Schools are also required to report communicable diseases to the local health department

 

 

 

BACK TO TOP







*
Contact County Disclaimer

Our mission is to prevent disease and injury and create environments that promote and protect the community's health.