Navigate Up
Menu +
Home > Home (English) > For Partners > Disease Reporting
PRINT

Disease Reporting

Who is required to report a communicable disease?

Medical doctors, osteopaths, veterinarians, podiatrists, nurse practitioners, physician assistants, nurses, nurse midwives, infection control practitioners, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, and administrators of health facilities and clinics knowing of a case or suspected case of a communicable disease are required to report it to the local health department according to (California Code of Regulations (CCR),Title 17, Section 2500).
 
In addition, anyone in charge of a public or private school, kindergarten, boarding school, or preschool also is required to report these diseases (See section 2508).
 
Laboratories are required to report certain communicable diseases (See section 2505).
 
• Health Care Providers are required to report communicable diseases or suspected communicable diseases to the local public health department
 
• Schools are also required to report communicable diseases to the local health department
 
• Laboratories are required to report the discovery of the following diseases to the local health department.

 

 

Download Disease Reporting Forms here

 

 

BACK TO TOP







*
Contact County Disclaimer

Our mission is to prevent disease and injury and create environments that promote and protect the community's health.