Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Search SCCGOV Main Portal

Attorneys

 

Hedding Str​eet Office

Attorney Name

Assignment

James R. Williams County Counsel

Areas of Direct Supervision:

  • Board of Supervisors​
  • Civil Grand Jury
  • County Executive
  • County Hearing Officer Program
  • Legislation and County Executive's Office - Office of In​tergovernmental Relations
  • Management Auditor
  • Office of Correction and Law Enforcement Monitoring
  • Redevelopment Dissolution​

Board Committees:

  • Finance & Government Operations Committee

Boards & Commissions:

  • Federal Affairs Advocacy Task Force

Other Boards:

  • Redevelopment Dissolution Countywide Oversight Board of Santa Clara County
Greta S. Hansen Chief Assistant County Counsel
  • Appeals Supervision (w/ Douglas Press)
  • County Executive's Office - Chief Privacy Officer;​ Information Security Office, Office of Data Oversight, Monitoring and Evaluation (ODOME); 
  • Human Services (Social Services Agency (excluding Child and Family Protection Team cases and Adult and Elder Protection Team cases))
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation Oversight
  • Special Projects and Initiatives
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy Team Supervision (w/ Steve Mitra for Technology)

Board/Board Committees, and Advisory Bodies:

  • Board of Supervisors (back-up to James Williams)

Boards & Commissions:

  • Personnel Board (w/ Aaron Bloom)

Boards/Commissions Oversight:

  • Human Rights Commission
  • Human Trafficking Commission
  • Juvenile Justice Commission
  • Senior Care Commission
  • Social Services Advisory Commission
Robert M. Coelho Assistant County Counsel
  • Equal Opportunity, Learning Organization, Occupational Safety and Environmental Compliance Supervision
  • Education Law Supervision
  • Employee Services Agency - Administration, Benefits, Executive Services, Human Resources, Labor Relations Supervision
  • Fairgrounds Management Corporation Supervision
  • FIRST 5 Supervision
  • Labor & Employment Team Supervision
  • Office of the County Hearing Officer
  • Surveillance-Technology Ordinance Use Policies

Board Committees:

  • Children, Seniors & Families Committee

Boards & Commissions:

  • Citizens' Advisory Commission on Elections
  • Commission on Equal Access and Employment Opportunity

Boards & Commissions Oversight:

  • County of Santa Clara Defined Contribution Plans Committee
Tony LoPresti Assistant County Counsel
  • Civil and Code Enforcement Supervision
  • County Executive’s Office – Offices of Labor Standards Enforcement; Mediation and Ombuds Services
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of Sustainability (w/ S. Mitra)
  • Environment and Land Use Team Supervision (Consumer and Environmental Protection Agency, Parks and Recreation Department, Planning and Development Department, Roads and Airports Department)
  • Human Services (Office of Supportive Housing)
Board Committees:
  • Housing, Land Use, Environment, and Transportation Committee
​Boards & Commissions Oversight:
  • Assessment Appeals Board
  • Parks and Recreation Commission
  • Unhoused Task Force
​Steve Mitra
Assistant County Counsel
  • Assessor's Office Supervision
  • California Public Records Act Responses Supervision
  • County Executive's Office - Asset & Economic Development; Countywide Contracting Management; Integrated Pest Management; Office of Budget and Analysis; Office of Intergovernmental Relations; Office of Public Affairs Supervision
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of Sustainability (w/ T. LoPresti)
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Supervision
  • General Contracting and Procurement Supervision
  • Finance and Government Operations Team Supervision (Clerk of the Board, Clerk-Recorder, Controller-Treasurer, Dept. of Tax and Collections, Facilities & Fleet, Library, Procurement, Registrar of Voters, and Special Districts)
  • Office of Veterans Services Supervision
  • Real Estate and Public Works Team Supervision
  • Technology Services and Solutions Supervision
  • Whistleblower Program Supervision
Board Committees:
  • Finance & Government Operations Committee
Boards & Commissions Oversight:
  • Planning Commission
  • Board & Commissions general oversight (except those specified under another Assistant)​
 ​​​
Kavita K. Narayan
Assistant County Counsel
  • Child and Family Protection Team Supervision (juvenile dependency cases)
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • County Executive’s Office – Offices of Census; Cultural Competency; Gender-Based Violence Prevention; Immigrant Relations; LGBTQ Affairs; and Women’s Policy)Public Safety & Justice Team Supervision (County Communications, District Attorney's Office, Fire Districts, Medical Examiner-Coroner, Office of the Sherriff and Dept. of Correction, Pretrial Services, Probation Dept., Public Defender's Office, Office of Emergency Management, Office of Reentry Services)
Board Committees:
  • Public Safety and Justice Committee
Boards & Commissions:
  • Juvenile Justice Systems Collaborative
  • ReEntry Network
Boards & Commissions Oversight:
  • Advisory Commission on Consumer Affairs
  • Anti-Terrorism Approval Authority
  • Asset Forfeiture Fund Oversight Committee
  • Certification Appeals Board
  • Commission on the Status of Women
  • Community Corrections Partnership
  • Domestic Violence Council
  • Human Rights Commission
  • Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council
  • Santa Clara County Cal-ID Remote Access Network Board
  • Santa Clara County Emergency Operational Area Council
  • Santa Clara County Inmate Welfare Fund Committee
  • Task Force on the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)
  • Women’s Equality 2020 Leadership Council
Douglas M. Press​
​Assistant County Counsel
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
  • Claims Administration Supervision
  • Department of Child Support Services
  • Health and Hospitals Team Supervision (Behavioral Health Services, Community Health, County Hospitals, Custody Health, Emergency Medical Services, Public Health, Valley Health Plan)
  • Jail Consent Decrees
  • Legislation
  • Writs and Appeals Oversight (w/ Greta Hansen)
Board Committees:
  • Federal Affairs Advocacy Task Force
  • Health and Hospital Committee
Boards & Commissions Oversight:
  • Child Abuse Prevention Council oversight
  • Emergency Medical Care Committee
  • Health Advisory Commission
  • HIV Commission
  • Homeless Healthcare Advisory Board

Attorney Name

Assignment

Bryan K. Anderson
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
Jeremy A. Avila​
  • ​​​Civil & Code Enforcement
  • Probation Department (w/ Marcelo Quinones)
​James K. Ayden​
  • ​Labor & Employment​
Marcy L. Berkman
  • Clerk-Recorder (w/ Tiffany Lin)
  • Writs and Appeals

Boards & Commissions:

  • Assessment Appeals Board (w/ Lesley Pak and Andy Gottlieb)
Mark F. Bernal
  • Assessor Litigation
  • Assessor's Office (w/ Robert Nakamae)
  • County Hearing Officer
  • Public Defender's Office

Board & Commissions:

  • Code Enforcement Appeals Board
Aaron H. Bloom
  • ​Civil and Code Enforcement
  • Custody Health Services​
​Winifred Botha
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation​
​Sarah P. Burdick
  • ​Labor & Employment​​
Jason M. Bussey
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
Christopher Capozzi
  • Bail Bond Appeals
  • Cable Franchise / Water Franchise
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of ReEntry Services
  • Department of Correction (w/ Karun Tilak)
  • Sheriff's Office (w/ Tara Lundstrom)

Board & Commissions:

  • Board of Plumbing Examiners
  • Veterans Commission of the County of Santa Clara​​
​John A. Castro
  • ​Public Works​​​
Michelle H. Chan
  • ​Office of Supportive Housing Real Estate and Real Estate Finance Issues (see Tony LoPresti for Office of Supportive Housing issues)
  • Real Estate
Gregory J. Charles
  • ​Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
​​Christopher R. Cheleden Lead Deputy​
  • Lead for Real Estate and Public Works Team
  • Central Fire Protection District​
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • County Executive's Office - Office of Countywide Contracting Management (OCCM)
  • Facilities & Fleet Department (see Karen Willis for real estate)
  • Redevelopment Dissolution
  • Road and Airports Department
  • South Santa Clara County Fire District​

Board & Commissions:

  • Airports Commission
  • Comprehensive County Expressway Planning Study Policy Advisory Board
  • Housing and Community Development Advisory Committee
  • Planning Commission
  • Roads Commission
Nancy J. Clark
  • County Communications
  • ESA - Human Resources, Disability Retirement, and Executive Services
  • Labor & Employment
  • Learning & Employee Development
  • Medical Staff (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Michaela Lewis)
  • Occupational Safety & Environmental Compliance
  • Rancho Rinconada Recreation and Park District
​Claire Cormier
  • ​Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation​
Samuel J. Cretcher
  • ​Labor and Employment
​Karan Dhadialla
  • ​Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
Wesley Dodd​
  • ​Emergency Medical Services
  • Health and Hospital IT Contracts
  • Healthlink Implementation / Data Migration for OCH/SLRH
  • Valley Health Plan (w/ Jenny Sprinkles)

Boards & Commissions:

  • Emergency Medical Care Committee
H. Luke Edwards​​
  • ​Social Justice & Impact Litigation Fellow
  • Social Services Agency Department of Employment & Benefits Services, In Home Supportive Services, and Senior Nutrition Program
Zoe Friedland
  • ​Social Justice and Impact Litigation 
Theresa J. Fuentes Lead​ Deputy
  • Lead for Health & Hospital Team
  • County Hospitals (w/ Jennifer Sprinkles and Michaela Lewis)
  • Health & Hospital Compliance
  • Medical Staff (w/ Michaela Lewis and Nancy Clark)
​Andrew Gottlieb
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy Team
  • Technology Services and Solutions (w/ Robert Nakamae)​
Boards & Commissions:
  • Assessment Appeals Board (w/ Marcy Berkman and Lesley Pak)
​Susan P. Greenberg​
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Writs and Appeals
Mary Hanna-Weir
  • ​Clerk of the Board (w/ Elizabeth Pianca)
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of Gender-Based Violence Prevention; Office of LGBTQ Affairs; Office of Women’s Policy
  • Registrar of Voters (w/ Julia Spiegel)
Boards & Commissions:
  • Child Abuse Prevention Council
  • Commission on the Status of Women
  • Domestic Violence Council
  • Human Rights Commission
  • Human Trafficking Commission
  • Sister County Commissions (Florence, Hsinchu, Moscow)
  • Task Force on the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)
  • Women’s Equality 2020 Leadership Council​
​Kim H. Hara
  • ​Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
Aryn P. Harris
  • Civil Grand Jury
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
  • Jail Consent Decrees
​Lisa M. Harrison​ ​Lead Deputy​
  • Lead for Technology, Data Security & Privacy Team
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • County Executive's Office - Information Security Office
  • County Executive's Office - Office of Sustainability
  • County Executive's Office - Privacy Office
  • Facilities and Fleet Energy Projects
​Hannah Kieschnick​
  • ​Social Justice and Impact Litigation ​
Melissa R. Kiniyalocts ​Lead Deputy​
  • Lead for Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation (w/ Karl Sandoval)
  • Library Joint Powers Authority
  • Medical Examiner / Coroner

Boards & Commissions:

  • Vehicle Accident Review Board
Jenny S. Lam
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of Emergency Services (back-up to Kavita Narayan)
  • Pu
  • blic Health Department (w/ Arnulfo Medina)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Valley Medical Center (back-up)
Michael J. Leon Guerrero
  • Labor & Employment
Michaela L. Lewis ​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Human Services Team
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • County Executive's Office - Office of Data Oversight, Monitoring, and Evaluation (ODOME)
  • County Hospitals (w/ Jennifer Sprinkles and Theresa Fuentes)
  • Health & Hospital Ethics, Privacy and Compliance Office (w/ Jenny Sprinkles for Ethics)
  • Medical Staff (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Nancy Clark)
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy
​Tiffany Lin
  • ​Clerk-Recorder (w/ Marcy Berkman)
  • Finance, Government Operations, and Environment projects
Aimee N. Logan​ ​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Labor & Employment Team
  • ESA - Benefits
  • ESA - Human Resources
  • ESA - Labor Relations
  • Equal Opportunity Department

Boards & Commissions:

  • County of Santa Clara Defined Contributions Plans Committee
​Tara C. Lundstrom
  • Pretrial Services
  • Public Safety Legislation
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy

Boards & Commissions:

  • Santa Clara County Cal-ID Remote Access Network Board
  • Santa Clara County Inmate Welfare Fund Committee
Mary L. Malysz

  • ​Labor & Employment
Gabriel Markoff
  • ​​Assessor Litigation
  • Civil and Code Enforcement
David McDonough
  • Valley Health Plan
​Arnulfo Medina
  • Acute Psychiatric Services Division (EPS/BAP)
  • Behavioral Health Services Department
  • Public Health Department (w/ Jenny Lam)
Robert A. Nakamae
  • Assessor Litigation
  • Assessor's Office (w/ Mark Bernal)
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Procurement Department (w/ Sara Ponzio)
  • Technology Services and Solutions
Lesley Pak
  • County Executive’s Office Contracts
  • Finance Agency: Administration and Controller / Treasurer​
  • Public Works
  • Santa Clara County Financing Authority
  • Santa Clara County Tobacco Securitization Corporation
  • Silicon Valley Tobacco Securitization Authority

Boards & Commissions:

  • Assessment Appeals Board (w/ Marcy Berkman and Andy Gottlieb)​
  • 1996 Measure B Citizens Watchdog Committee
  • 2008 Measure A Citizens Oversight Committee
  • County Treasury Oversight Committee
​Ward A. Penfold
  • Civil & ​Code Enforcement
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • Writs and Appeals
Elizabeth G. Pianca Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Finance Government Operations, and Environment Team
  • Assessment Appeals Board Oversight
  • CEQA & Land Use
  • Clerk of The Board
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • ​CPRA Disclosure Questions
  • Fire Marshal
  • Habitat Conservation Plan
  • Planning & Development Department

Boards & Commissions:

  • Airports Land Use Commission
  • County of Santa Clara Community Resources Group for Stanford University
  • Fish and Game Commission
  • Historical Heritage Commission
  • San Martin Planning Advisory Commission
  • South County Joint Planning Advisory Committee
Sara J. Ponzio
  • Blood Test Petitions
  • Collections (DTAC, ESA, SSA, and County Hospitals)
  • County Hospitals Subrogation
  • Fairgrounds Management Corporation
  • Procurement Department (w/ Robert Nakamae)
Boards & Commissions:
  • Animal Advisory Commission
​Marcelo Quiñones Lead ​Deputy
  • Lead for Education Law Team
  • Lead for Public Safety and Justice Team
  • ​Census 2020
  • County Executive's Office – Office of Cultural Competency
  • Probation Department (w/ Jeremy Avila)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation

Boards & Commissions:

  • Community Corrections Partnership
  • Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council
  • Youth Task Force
Ravi Rajendra​
  • County Executive’s Office – Office of Immigrant Relations​
  • ​County Executive’s Office – Office of Labor Standards Enforcement
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
Boards & Commissions:
  • ​​Juvenile Justice Commission
​Lizanne Reynolds​​
  • ​Finance, Government Operations, and Environment projects​
​David M. Rollo
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation​
Michael L. Rossi ​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Civil and Code Enforcement Team
  • County Executive's Office – Office of Mediation and Ombuds Services
​Stephanie L. Safdi​
  • Consumer and Environmental Protection Agency (Agriculture & Environmental Management and Department of Environmental Health) 
  • County Executive's Office – Integrated Pest Management
  • County Sanitation District No. 2-3 
  • Pollution Prevention Program (Nonpoint Source) 
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation 
  • Vector Control District​

Board & Commissions:

  • Integrated Pest Management Technical Advisory Group
  • Recycling and Waste Reduction Commission
Karl A. Sandoval Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation (w/ Melissa Kiniyalocts)
  • Assesso
  • r’s Office Oversight​
Stephen H. Schmid
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
Michael C. Serverian
  • Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation​
​​​Masa Shiohira​
  • ​Labor & Employment
​Julia B. Spiegel
  • Registrar of Voters (w/ Mary Hanna-Weir)​
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
Jennifer S. Sprinkles
  • County Executive's Office - Employee Wellness Program
  • Community Health Services
  • County Hospitals (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Michaela Lewis)
  • Hospitals Ethics Committee
  • SCVMC Institutional Review Board
  • Valley Health Plan (w/ Wes Dodd)
  • Valley Homeless Healthcare Program
Boards & Commissions:
  • Health Advisory Commission
  • HIV Commission
  • Homeless Healthcare Advisory Board
​Relic Sun
  • ​Labor & Employment​
Karun Tilak​
  • ​Department of Correction (w/Chris Capozzi)
  • District Attorneys’ Office and Crime Lab
  • Sheriff’s Office (w/ Chris Capozzi)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation​
Laura S. Trice ​Lea​d Deputy
  • Lead for Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Appeals
  • County Counsel's Office Contracts
  • Office of Correction and Law Enforcement Monitoring
​Lorraine Van Kirk
  • SCVHHS Finance
  • SCVHHS Pharmacy
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Writs and Appeals
​Robin M. Wall
  • ​Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation
​Karen M. Willis
  • County Executive's Office - Office of Asset and Economic Development​
  • Facilities & Fleet Department Real Estate
​​​

Julian Street Office

Attorney Name

Assignment

Gita C. Suraj ​​Assistant County Counsel​
  • Adult and Elder Protection Team Supervision (Social Services Agency Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservatorships)
  • Child and Family Protection Team Supervision (juvenile dependency cases)
  • Industrial Disability Retirement Appeal Supervision
  • Social Services Agency General Advice Supervision
  • Workers' Compensation Team Supervision

Attorney Name

Assignment

​Kristin W. Baker​
  • ​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
​G. Allen Brandt
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Related Proceedings​
​Donna M. Diaz​
Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Workers’ Compensation Team
  • Worker’s Compensation Claims Department General Advice
  • Workers' Compensation Claims​​
Howard G. Frank​
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Related Proceedings​
Henry K. Gaus
  • Workers' Compensation Claims
  • Industrial Disability Retirement Appeals
Mark A. Gonzalez​ ​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Adult and Elder Protection Team
  • 8102 Petitions (Sheriff/DOC)
  • Financial Abuse Specialist Team (FAST)
  • Representation of Adult Protective Services
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Relating Proceedings
Kevin M. Hammon
  • ​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings
Brian R. Holdaway
  • ​Workers' Compensation Claims and Subrogation
Nandini K. Iyer​
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Hilary T. Kerrigan ​Lead Deputy
  • ​Lead for Child and Family Protection Team
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings
Grace Kouba​​
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Yoo-Rah Lee​
  • Workers' Compensation Claims
Erin Emily Pritchard Liem​
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children’s Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Bhavit Madhvani​
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings
Elizabeth G. Morgan
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Jessica E. Pentland​​
  • ​Financial Abuse Specialist Team (FAST)
  • Representation of Adult Protective Services
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Related Proceedings
Arleen V. Rozul
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
​​Matthew E. Stanek​
  • Workers' Compensation Claims
Braeden L. Sullivan
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Jennifer A. Tsou
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Laura E. Underwood
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Avril D. Vazquez
  • ​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Kimberly B. Warsaw
  • ​​​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
John L. Winchester, III
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
​​​​
Last updated: 9/22/2020 4:55 PM