Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Search SCCGOV Main Portal

Attorneys

Attorney Assignments

​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Hedding Street Office

Attorney Name

Assignment

James R. Williams

County Counsel

Areas of Direct Supervision:

  • Board of Supervisors
  • Civil Grand Jury
  • County Executive
  • County Hearing Officer Program
  • Legislation and CEO-Office of Intergovernmental Relations
  • Redevelopment Dissolution​

Board Committees:

  • Finance & Government Operations Committee

Boards & Commissions:

  • Federal Affairs Advocacy Task Force

Other Boards:

  • Redevelopment Dissolution Countywide Oversight Board of Santa Clara County

Greta S. Hansen

​Chief Assistant County Counsel

  • Appeals Supervision (w/ Douglas Press)
  • CEO - Information Security Office; Office of Cultural Competency; Office of Data Oversight; Monitoring and Evaluation (ODOME); Office of Immigrant Relations; Office of LGBTQ Affairs; Office of Mediation and Ombuds Services; Office of Women's Policy; and Privacy Office Supervision
  • CEO - Office of Supportive Housing Supervision (w/ Steve Mitra)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation Oversight
  • Social Services Agency (excluding Child and Family Protection Team cases and Adult and Elder Protection Team cases)
  • Special Projects and Initiatives
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy Team Supervision (w/ Steve Mitra for Technology)
Board, Board Committees, and Advisory Bodies:
  • Board of Supervisors (back-up to James Williams)

Board Committees & Commissions:

  • Personnel Board

Boards/Commissions Oversight:

  • Commission on the Status of Women
  • Domestic Violence Council
  • Human Rights Commission
  • Human Trafficking Commission
  • Juvenile Justice Commission
  • Task Force on the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)
  • Women's Equality 2020 Leadership Council​

Robert M. Coelho

Assistant County Counsel

  • CEO - Equal Opportunity, Learning Organization Supervision
  • Education Law Supervision
  • Employee Services Agency - Administration, Benefits, Executive Services, Human Resources Supervision
  • Fairgrounds Management Corporation Supervision
  • Labor & Employment Team Supervision
  • Public Safety & Justice Team Supervision (County Communications, District Attorney's Office, Fire Districts, Medical Examiner-Coroner, Office of the Sherriff and Dept. of Correction, Pretrial Services, Probation Dept., Public Defender's Office, Office of Emergency Management, Office of Reentry Services)
  • Surveillance-Technology Ordinance Use Policies
Board Committees:
  • Children, Seniors & Families Committee
  • Public Safety and Justice Committee​
Boards & Commissions:
  • Commission on Equal Access and Employment Opportunity
  • Juvenile Justice System Collaborative
  • Re-Entry Network
Boards & Commissions Oversight:
  • Anti-Terrorism Approval Authority
  • Assessment Appeals Board
  • Asset Forfeiture Fund Oversight Committee
  • Community Corrections Partnership
  • County of Santa Clara Defined Contribution Plans Committee
  • Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council
  • SCC Cal-ID Remote Access Network Board
  • SCC Emergency Operational Area Council
  • SCC Inmate Welfare Fund Committee 

Steve Mitra

Assistant County Counsel

  • Assessor's Office Supervision
  • California Public Records Act - County Response Process Supervision
  • CEO - Asset & Economic Development; Countywide Contracting Management; Integrated Pest Management; Office of Budget and Analysis; Office of Intergovernmental Relations; Office of Public Affairs; and Office of Sustainability Supervision
  • CEO - Office of Supportive Housing Supervisions (w/ Greta Hansen)
  • Civil and Code Enforcement Supervision
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Supervision
  • General Contracting and Procurement Supervision
  • Finance, Government Operations, and Environment Team Supervision (Clerk of the Board, Clerk-Recorder, Consumer and Environmental Protection Agency, Controller-Treasurer, Dept. of Tax and Collections, Facilities & Fleet, Library, Park and Recreation, Planning and Development, Procurement, Registrar of Voters, Roads & Airports, and Special Districts)
  • Management Auditor
  • Office of Veterans Services Supervision
  • Real Estate and Public Works Team Supervision
  • Technology Services and Solutions Supervision
  • Whistleblower Program Supervision
Board Committees and Advisory Bodies:
  • Finance & Government Operations Committee (back-up to James Williams)
  • Federal Affairs Advocacy Task Force (Back-up to James Williams)
  • Housing, Land Use, Environment, and Transportation Committee​
  • Measure A (2016 Housing Bond) Independent Citizens' Oversight Committee

Boards & Commissions Oversight:

  • Board & Commissions general oversight (except those noted under Rob Coelho, Greta Hansen, or Douglas Press)

Douglas M. Press​ ​Assistant County Counsel
  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation Supervision
  • Claims Administration Supervision
  • Department of Child Support Services Supervision
  • Health & Hospital Team Supervision (Behavioral Health Services, Community Health, Emergency Medical Services, Public Health, Valley Health Plan)
  • Jail Consent Decrees
  • Legislation
  • Writs and Appeals Oversight (w/ Greta Hansen)
Board Committees:
  • Health and Hospital Committee
Boards & Commissions Oversight​:
  • Child Abuse Prevention Council oversight
  • Emergency Medical Care Committee
  • Health Advisory Commission
  • HIV Commission
  • Homeless Healthcare Advisory Board
  • Planning Commission

Attorney Name

Assignment

Bryan K. Anderson

  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation

Jeremy A. Avila​
  • ​​​Civil & Code Enforcement

Marcy L. Berkman

  • Clerk-Recorder
  • Writs and Appeals
Boards & Commissions:
  • Assessment Appeals Board

Mark F. Bernal

  • Assessor Litigation
  • Assessor's Office (w/ Robert Nakamae)
  • County Hearing Officer
  • General Litigation
  • Public Defender's Office

Board & Commissions:

  • Code Enforcement Appeals Board

Aaron H. Bloom

  • ​Civil and Code Enforcement

​Winifred Botha
  • Civil Rights and Tort ​Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
​G. Allen Brandt

  • Civil Rights and Tort ​Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
  • Labor and Employment Matters

​Sarah P. Burdick
  • ​Labor & Employment
Jason M. Bussey

  • Civil and Tort ​Litigation
  • Employment Litigation

Christopher Capozzi

  • Bail Bond Appeals
  • Cable Franchise / Water Franchise
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • Department of Correction (w/ Tara Lundstrom)
  • Office of Veteran's Services
  • Pitchess Petitions
  • Sheriff's Office (w/ Tara Lundstrom)
  • Tax Unit of Department of Tax and Collections (see Sara Ponzio for collections)

Board & Commissions:

  • Board of Plumbing Examiners
  • Veterans Commission of the County of Santa Clara​​

​John A. Castro
  • ​Public Works​​​
Michelle H. Chan

  • ​Office of Supportive Housing Real Estate and Real Estate Finance Issues (see Tony LoPresti for Office of Supportive Housing issues)
  • Real Estate

Gregory J. Charles

  • ​Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation

​​Christopher R. Cheleden

  • Lead for Real Estate and Public Works Team
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • CEO - Office of Countywide Contracting Management (OCCM)
  • Facilities & Fleet Department (see Karen Willis for real estate)
  • Redevelopment Dissolution
  • Road and Airports Department

Board & Commissions:

  • Airports Commission
  • Comprehensive County Expressway Planning Study Policy Advisory Board
  • Housing and Community Development Advisory Committee
  • Planning Commission
  • Roads Commission

Nancy J. Clark

  • County Communications
  • ESA - Human Resources, Disability Retirement, and Executive Services
  • Labor & Employment
  • Learning & Employee Development
  • Medical Staff (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Michaela Lewis)
  • Occupational Safety & Environmental Compliance
  • Rancho Rinconada Recreation and Park District

​Claire Cormier
  • ​Civil Rights and Torts Litigation
  •  Employment Litigation​​
​Karan Dhadialla
  • ​Civil Rights and Torts Litigation
Wesley Dodd​
  • ​Emergency Medical Services
  • Health and Hospital IT Contracts
  • Healthlink Implementation / Data Migration for OCH/SLRH
  • Valley Health Plan (w/ Jenny Sprinkles)
Boards & Commissions:
  • Emergency Medical Care Committee
H. Luke Edwards​​
  • Public Safety and Justice
  • ​Social Justice & Impact Litigation Fellow
​Emily L. Fedman
  • Acute Psychiatric Services Division (EPS/BAP)
  • Behavioral Health Services Department
  • Custody Health Services (see Aryn Harris regarding Consent Decrees)
Boards & Commissions:
  • Behavioral Health Board
Zoe Friedland
  • ​Social Justice and Impact Litigation 

Theresa J. Fuentes

Lead​ Deputy
  • Lead for Health & Hospital Team
  • County Hospitals (w/ Jennifer Sprinkles and Michaela Lewis)
  • Health & Hospital Compliance
  • Medical Staff (w/ Michaela Lewis and Nancy Clark)

​Andrew Gottlieb
  • ​Technology, Data Security & Privacy
  • Team Technology Services and Solutions
​Susan P. Greenberg​
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Writs and Appeals
Mary Hanna-Weir​
  • ​Annual Reporting on Non-Cooperation with Identity-Based Registries and Internment Activities
  • Clerk of the Board (back-up to Elizabeth Pianca)
  • CEO - Office of LGBTQ Affairs
  • CEO - Office of Women's Policy​
  • Registrar of Voters
Boards & Commissions:
  • Child Abuse Prevention Council
  • Commission on the Status of Women
  • Domestic Violence Council
  • Human Rights Commission
  • Human Trafficking Commission
  • Sister County Commissions (Florence, Hsinchu, Moscow)
  • Task Force on the Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Discrimination Against Women (CEDAW)
  • Women's Equality 2020 Leadership Council
​Kim H. Hara
  • ​Litigation

Aryn P. Harris

  • Civil Grand Jury
  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
  • Jail Consent Decrees

​Lisa M. Harrison​
Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Technology, Data Security & Privacy Team
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • CEO - Information Security Office
  • CEO - Office of Sustainability
  • CEO - Privacy Office
  • Facilities and Fleet Energy Projects
​Jonathan A. Heller
  • Employment ​Litigation
Carmel K. Kawano​
  • ​Hospital Subpoenas
  • Medical Records of County Hospitals
​Hannah Kieschnick​
  • ​Social Justice and Impact Litigation ​

Melissa R. Kiniyalocts

Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Civil Rights, Torts, and Employment Litigation (w/ Karl Sandoval)
  • Library Joint Powers Authority
  • Medical Examiner / Coroner
Boards & Commissions:
  • Vehicle Accident Review Board

Jenny S. Lam

On Leave

Michael J. Leon Guerrero

  • Labor & Employment

Michaela L. Lewis

  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • CEO - Office of Data Oversight, Monitoring, and Evaluation (ODOME)
  • County Hospitals (w/ Jennifer Sprinkles and Theresa Fuentes)
  • Health & Hospital Ethics, Privacy and Compliance Office (w/ Jenny Sprinkles for Ethics)
  • Medical Staff (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Nancy Clark)
  • SCVMC Institutional Review Board
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy

​Tiffany Lin
  • ​Finance, Government Operations, and Environment projects as assigned

Aimee N. Logan​

​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Labor & Employment Team
  • ESA - Benefits
  • ESA - Human Resources
  • ESA - Labor Relations
  • Equal Opportunity Department
Boards & Commissions:
  • County of Santa Clara Defined Contributions Plans Committee

Tony LoPresti
  • ​Office of Supportive Housing(except see Michelle Chan for OSH Real Estate and Real Estate Finance issues)
  • Parks & Recreation Department
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Parks & Recreation Commission
Boards & Commissions:
  • Parks and Recreation Commission
​Tara C. Lundstrom

  • Department of Correction (w/ Chris Capozzi)
  • Pretrial Services
  • Public Safety Legislation
  • Sheriff's Office (w/ Chris Capozzi)
  • Technology, Data Security & Privacy
Boards & Commissions:
  • Santa Clara County Cal-ID Remote Access Network Board
  • Santa Clara County Inmate Welfare Fund Committee
  • Labor & Employment

Mary L. Malysz

  • ​Labor & Employment

Gabriel Markoff
  • ​​Assessor Litigation
  • Civil and Code Enforcement
​Arnulfo Medina
  • Health and Hospita​l

Robert A. Nakamae

  • Assessor Litigation
  • Assessor's Office (w/ Mark Bernal)
  • Intellectual Property 
  • Procurement Department (w/ Sara Ponzio)
  • Technology Services and Solutions

Kavita K. Narayan

Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Public Safety and Justice Team
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • CEO - Office of Emergency Management
  • District Attorney's Office (including Crime Lab) (w/ Hayley Reynolds)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
Boards & Commissions:
  • Advisory Commission on Consumer Affairs
  • Anti-Terrorism Approval Authority
  • Asset Forfeiture Fund Oversight Committee
  • Certification Appeals Board
  • Santa Clara County Emergency Operational Area Council

Lesley Pak

  • ​CEO Contracts
  • Finance Agency: Administration and Controller / Treasurer
  • Public Works
  • Santa Clara County Financing Authority
  • Santa Clara County Tobacco Securitization Corporation
  • Silicon Valley Tobacco Securitization Authority
Boards & Commissions:
  • Assessment Appeals Board (back-up)
  • 1996 Measure B Citizens Watchdog Committee
  • 2008 Measure A Citizens Oversight Committee
  • County Treasury Oversight Committee

​Ward A. Penfold
  • Civil & ​Code Enforcement
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • Writs and Appeals

Elizabeth G. Pianca

Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Finance Government Operations, and Environment Team
  • Assessment Appeals Board Oversight
  • CEQA & Land Use
  • Clerk of The Board
  • Conflicts & Political Reform Act Team
  • ​CPRA Disclosure Questions
  • Fire Marshal
  • Habitat Conservation Plan
  • Planning & Development Department
Boards & Commissions:
  • Airports Land Use Commission
  • County of Santa Clara Community Resources Group for Stanford University
  • Fish and Game Commission
  • Historical Heritage Commission
  • San Martin Planning Advisory Commission
  • South County Joint Planning Advisory Committee

Sara J. Ponzio

  • Blood Test Petitions
  • Collections (DTAC, ESA, SSA, and County Hospitals)
  • County Hospital Facilities PSAs and PAs
  • County Hospital Subrogation
  • Fairgrounds Management Corporation
  • Procurement Department (w/ Robert Nakamae)
  • Public Works
Boards & Commissions:
  • Animal Advisory Commission
  • Citizens' Advisory Commission on Elections

​Marcelo Quiñones

  • ​Census 2020
  • CEO - Office of Cultural Competency
  • Education Law
  • Probation Department
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
Boards & Commissions:
  • Community Corrections Partnership
  • Juvenile Justice Coordinating Council
  • Youth Task Force

Ravi Rajendra​
  • CEO - Office of Immigrant Relations​
  • CEO - Office of Labor Standards Enforcement
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation​​
Board & Commissions:
  • Juvenile Justice Commission
​Hayley A. Reynolds​
  • ​​Conflicts & Political Reform Act
  • CEO - Office of ReEntry Services
  • Department of Child Support Services (DCSS)
  • District Attorney's Office (including Crime Lab) (w/ Kavita Narayan)
  • Public Safety and Justice

Lizanne Reynolds

Extra Help
  • Finance, Government Operations, and Environment projects

​David M. Rollo

  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation

Michael L. Rossi

​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Civil and Code Enforcement Team
  • Consumer and Environmental Protection Agency (Agriculture & Environmental Management and Department of Environmental Health)
  • CEO - Integrated Pest Management
  • CEO - Office of Mediation and Ombuds Services
  • County Sanitation District No. 2-3
  • Pollution Prevention Program (Nonpoint Source)
  • Vector Control District
​Board & Commissions:
  • Integrated Pest Management Technical Advisory Group
  • Recycling and Waste Reduction Commission

​Stephanie L. Safdi​ On Leave

Karl A. Sandoval

Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Civil Rights, Tort, and Employment Litigation (w/ Melissa Kiniyalocts)
  • Assessor's Office Oversight

Stephen H. Schmid

  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation
Javier Serrano

  • ​Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Social Services Agency (excluding Child and Family Protection Team and Adult and Elder Protection Team cases)
Boards & Commissions:
  • Senior Care Commission
  • Seniors Policy Council
  • Social Services Advisory Commission

Michael C. Serverian

  • Civil Rights and Tort Litigation
  • Employment Litigation

​​​Masa Shiohira​
  • ​Labor & Employment

​Julia B. Spiegel

  • Central Fire Protection District (excluding labor and employment issues) (see Masa Shiohira for labor/employment)
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • South Santa Clara County Fire District

Jennifer S. Sprinkles

  • CEO - Employee Wellness Program
  • Community Health Services
  • County Hospitals (w/ Theresa Fuentes and Michaela Lewis)
  • Hospitals Ethics Committee
  • Public Health Department
  • Valley Health Plan (w/ Wes Dodd)
  • Valley Homeless Healthcare Program
Boards & Commissions:
  • Health Advisory Commission
  • HIV Commission
  • Homeless Healthcare Advisory Board

Laura S. Trice

​Lea​d Deputy
  • Lead for Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Appeals
  • County Counsel's Office Contracts
  • Office of Correction and Law Enforcement Monitoring

​Lorraine Van Kirk

  • SCVHHS Finance
  • SCVHHS Pharmacy
  • Social Justice & Impact Litigation
  • Writs and Appeals

​Karen M. Willis
  • CEO - Office of Asset and Economic Development​
  • Facilities & Fleet Department Real Estate

 

​​​​​​
Julian Street Office

Attorney Name

Assignment

Gita C. Suraj ​Assistant County Counsel​
  • Adult and Elder Protection Team Supervision (Social Services Agency Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservatorships)
  • Child and Family Protection Team Supervision (juvenile dependency cases)
  • Industrial Disability Retirement Appeal Supervision
  • Workers' Compensation Team Supervision

Attorney Name

Assignment

​Shirley R. Edwards​
  • ​Workers' Compensation Claims​

Henry K. Gaus

  • Workers' Compensation Claims
  • Industrial Disability Retirement Appeals

Mark A. Gonzalez​
​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Adult and Elder Protection Team
  • 8102 Petitions (Sheriff/DOC)
  • Financial Abuse Specialist Team (FAST)
  • Representation of Adult Protective Services
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Relating Proceedings

Kevin M. Hammon

  • ​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings

Brian R. Holdaway

  • ​Workers' Compensation Claims and Subrogation

Nandini K. Iyer​ On Leave
Hilary T. Kerrigan ​Lead Deputy
  • ​Lead for Child and Family Protection Team (w/ Bhavit Madhvani)
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings
Grace Kouba​​
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​

Yoo-Rah Lee​

  • Workers' Compensation Claims

Erin Emily Pritchard Liem​
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Bhavit Madhvani​ ​Lead Deputy
  • Lead for Child and Family Protection Team (w/ Hilary Kerrigan)
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings
Elizabeth G. Morgan
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Jessica E. Pentland​​
  • ​Financial Abuse Specialist Team (FAST)
  • Representation of Adult Protective Services
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Related Proceedings
Arleen V. Rozul
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Gregory J. Sebastinelli
  • Representation of Adult Protective Services
  • Representation of Public Administrator / Guardian / Conservator in Probate, Conservatorship, and Related Proceedings​

​​Matthew E. Stanek​

  • Workers' Compensation Claims

Braeden L. Sullivan
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​
Jennifer A. Tsou
  • Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Laura E. Underwood
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Avril D. Vazquez
  • ​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
Kimberly B. Warsaw
  • ​​​​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​
John L. Winchester, III
  • ​Representation of Department of Family and Children's Services in Juvenile Dependency Proceedings​​​​
​ ​​​​​​​
Last updated: 11/15/2019 8:40 AM