Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Search SCCGOV Main Portal

Notice of Your Right to COVID-19 Testing by Your Healthcare Provider

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

PDF​

By Order of the Santa Clara County Health Officer, your healthcare provider is REQUIRED TO PROVIDE YOU WITH COVID-19 TESTING if you meet ANY of the following criteria:

  1. Have any symptom(s) of COVID-19
  2. Have been exposed to a person who has tested positive for COVID-19;
  3. Have been referred by the County of Santa Clara Public Health Department to your healthcare provider for COVID-19 testing; or
  4. Are an “essential worker” as defined by California regulations (28 C.C.R. § 1300.67.01). This includes people who may be at greater risk of COVID-19 exposure, such as: healthcare workers; care providers for the elderly or disabled; people working in shelters, jails, or other settings with large residential populations; first responders; grocery and food service workers; agricultural and food supply workers; public transit workers; childcare, school, and higher education teachers and staff; and all others who are included in the regulation.

Your provider may ask you if you fall into one of the above categories, but your provider cannot require proof. Your healthcare provider cannot tell you to go to another provider (including a County-run testing site). Your provider should provide the results of your COVID-19 test within 3 calendar days.

If you are in categories (1), (2), or (3) above, your healthcare provider must provide the COVID-19 test when you show up in person, or if you ask for the test remotely (e.g., by phone or online), no later than the end of the next day.

If you are an essential worker and not in categories (1), (2), or (3) above, your healthcare provider must provide the COVID-19 test within 3 business days. Healthcare providers can ask essential workers to wait up to 14 calendar days between tests.

You may report any concerns or violations directly to your healthcare provider or to the County at www.scccovidconcerns.org. ​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​
Last updated: 9/16/2020 3:44 PM